24 years of professional research and development, production of chemical silicone products

Mail
info@zxysilicone.com

Call Us
+86 27 8877 2208

Water Soluble Silicone Oil

Water Soluble Silicone Oil

Water soluble silicone oil.the product is modified organic silicone polymer of hydrophilic group


The water soluble silicone oil is modified organic silicone polymer of hydrophilic group. Besides the properties of high bond energy of organo silicon polymers, soft molecular chain and low surface tension, it still has chemical activity and is widely used in various industries.

Water Soluble Silicone Oil

1. Main Technical Index

Performance: Pale yellow to light brown transparent liquid
Viscosity (25℃),mm/S: 500~3000
Specific Gravity(25℃): ~1.02
Refractive Index (25℃): 1.440~1.446
Solid Content(150℃,2h),%: ≥98
Water Solubility: Soluble 

2. Characteristics

The water soluble silicone oil has no-toxic, non-corrosiveness, no environment pollution, and can be soluble in water、 alcohol and acetone. It is reasonable textile finishing agent, which can greatly decrease the dosage of resin to reduce cost and improve economic benefit.

3. The product has following superior properties

Softness:  The product endows textile with soft hand feeling.
Hydrophilicity:  The textile finished with this product has superior hydrophilicity, air permeability.
Antistatic property:  The textile finished with this product has better antistatic property.
Shrink proof property:  The textile finished with this product has fine dimensional stability.
Elasticity:  The textile finished with this product has superior elasticity. 

4. Usages

The water soluble silicone oil is used for dacron and nylon synthetic fiber textile,  cotton natural textile,  silk protein fiber  and blended fabric.
The water soluble silicone oil is widely used in daily chemicals as cream, emulsion and shampoo. The product can be used in leather industry and is the main component of high grade leather slipping agent and coating agent.
It is also superior additive of paint.
The water soluble silicone oil can be used as plastic additive and release agent. 

5. Packaging, Storage and Delivery

The product should be packed in PE plastic drum and galvvanized iron drum. The storage period is more than two years.
It should be transported as non-dangerous material.

The above  items, suggestions and technology data stated above are sincere. In view of the conditions of the product used is out of our control, the customer has the sole responsibility for determining that the product meets your requirements, including both dosage and performance.
  • Model: Water Soluble Silicone Oil

  • Certification: SGS SKS BRC

  • Supply Capacity: 50000 Tons each month

  • Package: Be packed in clean, dry iron drums and sealed