Introduction of water soluble silicone oil
Water soluble silicone oil refers to a hydrophilic silicone oil synthesized by grafting hydrophilic groups on the silicone oil (high cost, poor performance, but convenient application)
The most common water-soluble silicone oil is polyether modified polydimethylsiloxane. Due to the polyether group in its structure, it is compatible with water and various surfactants. In addition, its main chain is Silicon-oxygen structure and good lipophilicity.
Modified polyether silicone oil "All-rounder" from industry and agriculture to daily chemical
Water-soluble silicone oil is a light yellow or brownish yellow oily thick transparent liquid. It is a reactive non-ionic surfactant. It is soluble in water, alcohols, aromatic hydrocarbons, etc. It can be used alone in the form of an aqueous solution for fabrics or added to a resin finishing work bath. Medium, it is suitable for various fiber fabrics, such as polyester, nylon, cotton-cotton, wool, rayon, etc., can significantly improve the feel of the fabric, antistatic, and can enhance washing resistance and stain resistance.
Soft-Sensing Viscosity of Water-Soluble Silicone Oil
First, by analyzing the mechanism of the production process of water-soluble silicone oil, combining the external influence factors of viscosity and the situation on the process site, the auxiliary variable of the water-soluble silicone oil viscosity soft measurement model is determined.
Second, the sample set formed by the process data collected on site is pre-processed using mathematical statistics methods: removing abnormal data, eliminating random errors, and normalizing.
Third, the kernel principal component analysis is used to compress the soft-sensing input data, extract the non-linear principal components, and then use the least squares support vector machine for modeling to reduce the complexity of the model and improve the generalization ability of the model.
Application fields of water-soluble silicone oil
Water-soluble silicone oil is suitable for various fiber fabrics, such as polyester, nylon, cotton, polyester-cotton, wool, rayon, etc., can significantly improve the feel of the fabric, antistatic, and can enhance washing resistance and stain resistance. Its main application areas are:
1. The plastic greenhouse industry can be added to plastics as an internal additive for the production of drip-free greenhouses to prevent fog and improve light transmittance.
2, used as a fabric finishing agent, plays a soft role, especially suitable for underwear, bed sheets, towels and other finishing, not only soft, but also absorb water and sweat, comfortable to wear.
3. As a leveling agent for coatings, paints and polyurethane pastes, it can reduce the internal friction and stress of its molecules, so as to level and defoam.
4, used to make high-efficiency cutting fluid, high-grade cleaning agent.
5. Used as foaming uniformizer for rigid foam polyurethane system, making the cells fine and uniform.
6. The cosmetic industry is used to make cream products, which have the functions of lubricating the skin, moisturizing and anti-wrinkle.
In addition, in the pesticide industry, water-soluble silicone oil is also used as a wetting and spreading agent for glyphosate to improve the efficacy and reduce pollution. It is a key ingredient in the preparation of self-emulsifying defoamers and delayed coking defoamers in the refining industry.
Difference between water-soluble silicone oil and copolymerized hydrophilic finishing agent PPAG
A typical water-soluble silicone oil is a silicone nonionic surfactant with unique properties made by graft copolymerization of polyether and polydimethylsiloxane, which can increase hydrophilicity and wash resistance when making products. Both water-soluble silicone oil and copolymerized hydrophilic finishing agent PPAG are hydrophilic, but there are differences.
1. Adipic acid, hexamethylene diamine, and double-terminal carboxyl polyethylene glycol (CT-PEG) were used as raw materials to successfully synthesize the copolymeric hydrophilic finishing agent PPAG with amide, ester, and ether structure through polycondensation reaction. The synthesis process was optimized The conditions are: polycondensation temperature is 240 ° C, adipic acid, hexamethylene diamine, double-terminal carboxyl polyethylene glycol CT-PEG molar ratio is 1: 3: 1, reaction time is 2.5h, and hydrophilic wetting time of finishing fabric It is 6.3s and washed 20 times. The finished fabric is still less than 10s. It has good hydrophilicity and washing resistance, which is comparable to similar foreign products. Compared with water-soluble polyether silicone oil hydrophilic finishing agent, finishing agent PPAG is less hydrophilic, but hydrophilic washing resistance has certain advantages.
2. Water-soluble silicone oil is a water-soluble silicone oil formed by the reaction of organosiloxane and allyl polyether. It is a reactive non-aqueous surfactant. It can be miscible with water, aromatic hydrocarbons and alcohols at any ratio. It has excellent washability, antistatic and softness, and is especially suitable for the production of shampoos and conditioners.
Water-soluble silicone oil changes its properties when encountering epoxy
As a chemical substance, water-soluble silicone oil is not static. It can also change its own properties when encountering epoxy.
In a dry three-necked flask, a certain amount of polyoxyethylene allyl ether and unsaturated glycidyl ether were added, and toluene was used as a solvent. After heating, hydrogen-containing silicone oil was added dropwise using a dropping funnel. The reaction temperature was controlled. Nitrogen protection, the reaction time is: take a small amount of product to measure the conversion rate of hydrogen-containing silicone oil. When the conversion rate is reached, vacuum (vacuity is (= 9>, temperature)) to remove unreacted materials and solvents, and add n-propanol as Sealing agent, light yellow transparent liquid.
Vinyl silicone oil in water-soluble silicone oil
Vinyl silicone oil in water-soluble silicone oil is a polydimethylsiloxane with a vinyl group at each end of the molecular chain. It is an excellent and lively intermediate material. In addition to its smoothness, softness, gloss, temperature and weather resistance, this product also has the following unique properties:
1. The vinyl at both ends has a strong reactivity and can (under the action of a catalyst) quickly react with a hydrogen-containing silicone oil; it can also participate in many other reactions.
2. Compared with branched vinyl silicone oil, the molecule has no overhanging segments.
3. It has better compatibility with organic materials than methyl silicone oil, and is more compatible with other organic materials.
4. It is used to produce addition-molded silicone rubber base compound to improve its physical and mechanical properties such as fluidity and tear resistance.
If the water-soluble silicone oil is to be completely adapted to any dissolvable environment, it is necessary to constantly adjust the characteristics it focuses on. Therefore, there are also different types of water-soluble silicone oils, which is the reason for the existence of vinyl silicone oils.